Search

Privacy policy


Thank you for your interest in the Old Port of Montréal Corporation’s privacy policy, which is designed to protect your personal information. The Old Port of Montréal Corporation, manager of the Quays of the Old Port of Montréal and of the Montréal Science Centre, takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. Please contact us at any time if you have any questions or complaints about your personal information or our handling of it. The Old Port of Montréal Corporation is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, trade or exchange this information with unauthorized third parties.

 

Links to other sites

Some hyperlinks present in this web site may transfer you to sites independent from the Old Port of Montréal Corporation. The Old Port of Montréal Corporation will be not responsible for the collection and use of personal information made on these independent sites, if applicable. We invite you, as a measure of prudence, to read the privacy policy of these independent external sites. In addition, the Old Port of Montréal Corporation is not responsible for the policies of these independent sites regarding pricing, administration fee, credit card charges and the delivery of goods and services. Once again, we invite you to carefully read the policies of these independent sites.

 

Use of cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies to make our site easier to use. These “cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers transferred by our site to your computer’s hard disk. They automatically send back information like part of your IP address (indicating your general geographical location, such as the city or province) and which pages were visited on our site. Cookies remain on your computer only temporarily. They are useful in different ways, as they help us in keeping track of information relating to visitors’ use of the site, personalizing content, improving ergonomy, etc.

You can prevent the transfer of those cookies and deactivate those already received by following the instructions that are generally found in the “Help” menu on your browser’s toolbar. However, doing so may prevent you from using some online services.

 

Google Analytics and advertising cookies

Several features of Google Analytics are active on this site through advertising specific cookies. In particular, information collected via Google Analytics allow us to associate your data and general visits statistics on this site to other information in our possession concerning users, but this process is at all times made anonymous, so that it is impossible to know the real identity of a user that goes through our Web site.

As well, we do not provide any data to Google through Google Analytic or third parties that could personally identify an individual. If they are in our possession, information such as the name, email address or any data that allows the definite identification of a specific device (for example, a mobile phone serial number), is never included, even in encrypted form.

The implementation of Google Analytics includes the following features:

  • Retargeting with Google Analytics
  • Creation of reports related to the impressions on the Google Display network
  • Creation of reports and statistics on the demographics and interests centres of Google Analytics
  • Tracking cookie for the Google DoubleClick service

These features allow Google Analytics to collect and gather data about our traffic through Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to the data obtained with the standard implementation of Google Analytics. It is possible to disable these Google Analytics features as well as the specialized advertising cookies associated using the following link:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
Alternatively, you can use the application/plugin designed by Google for this purpose:
https://Tools.Google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ 

 

Facebook, social media and advertising hubs

The remarketing activities of the Old Port of Montréal Corporation and its authorized third parties through various social media and advertising hubs may use some user-specific information. This usage aims to present contextually relevant advertising content corresponding to broad parameters about them (such as gender, age group, general interests); this type of retargeting is also referred to as custom audience by social providers. This targeted advertising content is restricted to advertising areas predefined by these media (columns of ads to the right or left, for example). The information used in these activities transit in an encrypted manner to Facebook and other hubs and are never known or stored by them. You can learn more on the specific process of Facebook’s custom audience by reading the service terms of use that the Old Port of Montréal Corporation must follow: https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

 

Authorized third parties

The collected private information is for the exclusive use of the Old Port of Montréal Corporation and others authorized entities contracted under confidentiality agreements, such as subsidiaries, franchisees, parent companies, affiliates, companies specialized in marketing services and contractual consultants. Their services are retained to facilitate certain treatments of the collected data (statistical analyses, management of advertising networks). Private information shared with authorized third parties are restricted to a minimum and are not kept or redistributed by them in any way whatsoever.

 

How do we collect personal information?

Personal information is collected on a voluntary basis only. You usually provide them through forms on the screen, so you are always aware that we are collecting these informations. For example, you fill out these forms when you want to participate in newsletter, contests, forums, online tickets purchasing, blogs or in surveys or when you want to send us emails. Participation in these activities is always voluntary and the user always has the choice to share the information or not.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

The Old Port of Montréal Corporation collects personal information mainly in order to:
• Improve our website and keep it relevant;
• Offer you top-quality products and services that meet your needs;
• Notify you when you have won a prize;
• Send you information by e-mail when you have asked us to do so;
• Send you tickets you have purchased online and notify you if any goods or services you have purchased have been cancelled. 

 

How do we use and store your personal information?

Only the Old Port of Montréal Corporation has access to the information you send us and no such information will ever be disclosed to any unauthorized third party. The Old Port of Montréal Corporation has established security protocols to ensure that your personal information remains confidential and inaccessible to the public. This means that only certain Old Port of Montréal Corporation employees, with previous authorization from the Corporation, will have access to your personal information.

These security measures also ensure that none of your information is lost, stolen or altered. Nonetheless, you may ask us to correct or stop using your personal information at any time by contacting us. We keep your personal information only as long as it is necessary and useful for us to do so. You may also unsubscribe at any time from any of our services that use some of your personal information, such as our newsletter. Once you unsubscribe, your information will be erased from our databases.

 

It’s the law!

Our policies regarding the collection, use, conservation and destruction of personal information comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.